Ewen Fernandez


Born in: I'm French and I was born in Saint L�, it's a normal city (no big and no small)
Family: I had a brother but he died in a motorcycle accident in 2006! Also because of that, my family is very important for me, as well as my girlfriend of course. 
Religion: I don't believe in a God
Schooling: Now my studies are finish, I had the BAC in 2008 and then I made another 2 years of study.
Hobbies: I practice many sport like bicycle, football... or I like going to the movies, listen to music and watch sports on TV.
Other sports: Football, cycling... and I love inline speed skating.  


What are you ashamed of?
I don't know, full of things.
Can you share a situation with us in which you can be very shy?
I'm shy when I do not know the person, I do not dare talk to him.
What is your biggest motivation in life?
� live my dream �
Is there anything in your life where you are the most proud of?
To do high level sport
How many minutes do you spend in front of the mirror per day?
1 or 2 min
Everybody has some worries but what is your biggest worry for the future?
I think it's had an accident and be paralyzed...
Is there something that you often dream of achieving? 
For the moment I hope to win a World Title in inline and I hope to do the Olympic Games in Sotchi, because it's the � Olympic Dream � !
Is there a motto in your life that will 'keep you going'?
Le sportif r�ve son r�ve, le champion le vit. 
If there was one part of yourself that you could change, what would it be?
Nothing, I am as I am
If you ever have children (or already have) what wisdom would you like to pass on to them?
The politeness...  


What do you eat for recovery, and what are your favourite foods?
I eat everything but I love sweet food...
Favourite Music: I like every music style but I love listening U2
Favourite Book: � Le Guerrier Pacifique � The Peaceful Warrior
Favourite Car: I have a car now but if I could buy a car, I would like Batman's car ahah�
Favourite Country: I like lots of countries, I haven't a favorite cuntry, but the best is � France � ! héhé I love my country�
Favourite Speed Skater: I don't know because I skate only since last year
Best Compliment: I don't remenber!
Best person to be stuck on a deserted island with: My girlfriend.
Best Memory: Hum... I think it's my victory in Berlin marathon because it's a most important race with the World Championship in inline. But I have lots of good memories !
Favourite Ice Rink: I think it is Inzell  


Started Skating: I started ice speed skating last year (I skated only  6 weeks in Heerenveen) because I want to do the Olympic Games one day. When I started Speed skating I was 21 years old.
Skates: I skate with Viking shoes and blade because I was advised that because it's best to start.
Which sport(s) did you do before speed skating and what made you decide to choose speed skating?
Before the ice speed skating, I skated in inline speed skating and I decided to choose this sport because it's an Olympic sport...
How many hours do you train per week in the winter?
20h or more
What would you like to develop as a speed skater?
I want to develop my technique because it is very bad, so I have to work much to get there
How many hours do you sleep per day? And can you sleep easily during important events?
I need 8 hours per night, during an event I mediate so much...
Will you be an Olympic Champion one day and what will you do to achieve it?
I will train hard to live this Olympic dream !

  • en


  • Group 4 Securicor
  • Clafis Engineering
  • X-Tend Craft
  • Aegon
  • Boukens Ice & Climate Solutions
  • Viking
  • Sportconfex
  • Allianz Nederland Groep N.V.
What are ambassaDOORS? READMORE


Nicknames: Ouin Ouin
Country: France
Birthdate: 17/02/1989
Height: 175 cm
Weight: 73 kg
Eye colour: Brown
Shoe size: 42

Personal Records

500m: 37,31
1000m: 1.12,33
1500m: 1.48,79
3000m: 3.50,68
5000m: 6.27,72
10000m: 13.52,08