Benjamin Macé

Personal Information:

Born in: I was born in Bordeaux, France, but my parents are in the military and we moved a lot. Currently my parents are living at Tours.
Family: I have 2 brothers and 1 sister but none of them skate. I�m not married, but I have a girlfriend. And I like everything about her.
Schooling: I did BEES 1 in France for one year, but I�m not in school now, and I�m not sure what I would like to do as a profession when I�m finished with speed skating.
Hobbies: Cycling is my hobby, apart from skating.
Other sports: Before I trained in Speed Skating, I did Short Track. Apart from skating, I love cycling!

10 personal questions�

Do you believe in a God or 'that there is something else'?
How many minutes do you spend in front of the mirror per day?
1 or 2 min.
What makes you sad?
Being away from my girlfriend.
If there was one part of yourself that you could change, what would it be?
Nothing, I�m perfect hahaha..
If you were booking a long trip to the other side of the world whom would you like to sit next to on the airplane?
I don�t care because I will sleep! hahaha
If you could change your life, which person would you like to be for one day?
A rich person!
What is your biggest motivation in life?
Olympic Medal.
Is there a motto in your life that will 'keep you going'?
Rien est impossible. (Nothing is impossible)
What is your biggest worry for the future?
That I look back and see that I haven�t lived my life day to day.
If you ever have children (or already have) what wisdom would you like to pass on to them?
Politesse. (To be polite).

Favourites and �Bests�:

Favourite food: PIZZA. But I really like to cook. I made dessert �pizza� for the skaters at the Kia Speed Skating Academy already a few times, it was pizza dough cooked with nutella and bananas on it!
Favourite Movie: Dude Where�s my Car?
Favourite Music: I like every music style.
Favourite Love Song: I don�t know yet.
Favourite Book: I�ve never read a book haha
Favourite Car: I haven't car right now and if I could chrysler break 300c.
Favourite Country: Seoul Korea was my favourite, because I spent a really good time over there.
Best compliment: My girlfriend told me that I�m the best.
Thing you are most proud of: I�m most proud of my race at the Olympic Games.
Best person to be stuck on a deserted island with: My girlfriend.
Favourite Speed Skater: Hyun Soo Ahn, but I never met him.
Favourite Athlete in another sport: Usain Bolt and Michael Phelps.
Favourite Ice Rink: Salt Lake City.

Speed Skating:

Previous Coaches: Hang min Cho and Sung nam Yoon in Short Track and in long track Tristan Loy, I learned technical points from all of them.
How much do you train? 5 or 6 hours per day.
Skates: I wear �CEN� boots. I chose them because they were the easiest to get when I was in Seoul last year, since the maker lives in Seoul.
What would you like to develop as a speed skater?
My peak speed. To do this I think I have to train hard.
When did you start speed skating?
I just started speed skating last year because I wanted try a new thing after the olympic games and I was having some issues with my short track team.
What was your first important speed skating event and how did you race?
In a World cup, my race was 5000m and it was really difficult. I never felt this on my legs before
Are there any highlights in your career that are the most special for you?
My race at the Olympic Games in Short Track.
How many hours do you sleep per day,or night? Do you have trouble sleeping?
9 hours per night and I can sleep during important events.
Is there anything that you would you like to say to your fans?
Give me some money! Hahaha
Will you be an Olympic Champion one day and what will you do to achieve it?
Yes, I will work hard to get there.

  • en


  • Group 4 Securicor
  • Clafis Engineering
  • X-Tend Craft
  • Aegon
  • Boukens Ice & Climate Solutions
  • Viking
  • Sportconfex
  • Allianz Nederland Groep N.V.
What are ambassaDOORS? READMORE


Full Name: Benjamin Michael Baptiste Macé
Nicknames: "Benj"
Country: France
Birthdate: 16/05/1989
Height: 183 cm
Weight: 77 kg
Eye colour: Blue and Green
Shoe size: 43